RLWC match result · Round 2

Tonga 36–0 Lebanon

Full time

Half time: 14–0

Final score, scoring summary and match statistics.

Tonga vs Lebanon
Competition
Rugby League World Cup
Round
Round 2
Date
Venue
CommBank Stadium, Sydney

How the score changed

Score and scoring events

Score progression

Score progression. Tonga 36–0 Lebanon at full time. Steps show the scoring events.

Tonga 36–0 Lebanon at full time. Steps show the scoring events.

Scoring events
  1. Try · Sione KatoaTonga+4
  2. Try · Paul AlamotiTonga+4
  3. Conversion · Paul AlamotiTonga+2
  4. Try · Tolutau KoulaTonga+4
  5. Try · Jojo FifitaTonga+4
  6. Try · Leka HalasimaTonga+4
  7. Conversion · Tuimoala LoloheaTonga+2
  8. Try · Jojo FifitaTonga+4
  9. Conversion · Tuimoala LoloheaTonga+2
  10. Try · Sione KatoaTonga+4
  11. Conversion · Tuimoala LoloheaTonga+2

Selected team comparisons

How the match was won

Line breaks

Line breaks. Tonga: 9; Lebanon: 1.

Tonga: 9; Lebanon: 1.

Run metres

Run metres. Tonga: 1,927 m; Lebanon: 1,288 m.

Tonga: 1,927 m; Lebanon: 1,288 m.

Missed tackles

Missed tackles. Tonga: 20; Lebanon: 48.

Tonga: 20; Lebanon: 48.

Completion rate

Completion rate. Tonga: 68%; Lebanon: 85%.

Tonga: 68%; Lebanon: 85%.

Scoring timeline

Match flow

Line breaks by match period

Line breaks by match period. Scoring timeline.

Scoring timeline.

The full match

Complete match statistics

Scoring
Scoring: Tonga and Lebanon
TongaStatisticLebanon
36Points0
7Tries0
14Half-time points0
4Conversions—
4Goals made0
7Goal attempts0
Possession and control
Possession and control: Tonga and Lebanon
TongaStatisticLebanon
52%Possession48%
68%Completion rate85%
3.67sPlay-the-ball speed3.47s
16Errors8
31Sets completed34
45Sets attempted40
27:17Time in possession25:48
399Receipts405
216Passes209
11Dummy-half passes4
Yardage and territory
Yardage and territory: Tonga and Lebanon
TongaStatisticLebanon
1,927 mRun metres1,288 m
787 mPost-contact metres470 m
42.84Average set distance32.21
274 mKick-return metres52 m
182Runs180
Attacking penetration
Attacking penetration: Tonga and Lebanon
TongaStatisticLebanon
9Line breaks1
48Tackle breaks20
Kicking
Kicking: Tonga and Lebanon
TongaStatisticLebanon
83%Kick defusal rate53%
57.1%Goal-kicking accuracy—
1Forced dropouts2
352 mKicking metres651 m
16Kicks25
6Bombs9
3Grubbers4
040/20 kicks0
Creating chances
Creating chances: Tonga and Lebanon
TongaStatisticLebanon
12Offloads18
Defence
Defence: Tonga and Lebanon
TongaStatisticLebanon
309Tackles made319
20Missed tackles48
33Ineffective tackles17
85.4%Tackle efficiency83.1%
0Intercepts0
Discipline
Discipline: Tonga and Lebanon
TongaStatisticLebanon
5Penalties conceded5
1Ruck infringements6
2Set restarts conceded8
0Sin bins0
0Send-offs0
1Inside-10 infringements2
1On report0
Carry efficiency
Carry efficiency: Tonga and Lebanon
TongaStatisticLebanon
10.6Metres per run7.2
6.3Pre-contact metres per run4.5
4.3Post-contact metres per run2.6
Tackle breaking
Tackle breaking: Tonga and Lebanon
TongaStatisticLebanon
2.6Tackle breaks per 10 runs1.1
Scoring efficiency
Scoring efficiency: Tonga and Lebanon
TongaStatisticLebanon
8.0Points per 10 sets0.0
0.78Tries per line break0.00
Penetration
Penetration: Tonga and Lebanon
TongaStatisticLebanon
2.0Line breaks per 10 sets0.2
Ball security and pressure
Ball security and pressure: Tonga and Lebanon
TongaStatisticLebanon
3.6Errors per 10 sets2.0
Defensive execution
Defensive execution: Tonga and Lebanon
TongaStatisticLebanon
5.5%Tackle miss rate12.5%
Kicking pressure
Kicking pressure: Tonga and Lebanon
TongaStatisticLebanon
0.6Forced dropouts per 10 kicks0.8
Second-phase play
Second-phase play: Tonga and Lebanon
TongaStatisticLebanon
0.7Offloads per 10 runs1.0
Participation
Participation: Tonga and Lebanon
TongaStatisticLebanon
7Interchanges used8
0Head injury assessments0
Explore every Round 2 fixture